NYC rental market report: October 2026

The openigloo team

Reading time:

3–4 minutes

Report snapshot

$4,834

Median net rent · Citywide

0.80

Open violations per unit · Citywide

12.3%

Renewals above Good Cause threshold

3.68

Tenant rating · Citywide

Three terms, used throughout

Gross rent

The advertised asking rent, before any concession is applied.

Concession

A discount on the gross rent, usually granted as “free months.”

Net-effective rent

The monthly rent after applying the concession over the full term of the lease.

Every rent figure in this report is net-effective.

Market landscape · What renters pay

Citywide median net rent up 7.2% since October 2025

The citywide median net rent in October 2026 listings was $4,834 — up 3.2% from September 2026 and up 7.2% from October 2025.

The Bronx saw the steepest increases at +31.0%, while Brooklyn saw the smallest at +5.2%.

What renters pay · Year over year
What renters pay · Year over year — Median net rent by borough, October 2025 vs October 2026, with the year-over-year change
What renters pay · Month over month
What renters pay · Month over month — Median net rent by borough, September 2026 vs October 2026, with the month-over-month change

Median net-effective rents (after advertised concessions) across studio–3BR listings.

Concessions

October concession rate reached 23.0% citywide; Queens topped the list at 40.2%.

Citywide, 23.0% of October 2026 listings came with a concession — 18.9% a month earlier, a +4.1pp move.

Concessions were most common in Queens (40.2% of listings) and rarest in The Bronx (13.5%).

$487

Typical concession · Monthly

The median concession among October 2026 units offering one — about $5,844 across an annual lease

~1.1 mo

Free-rent equivalent · Citywide

What the typical concession is worth in free rent on a 12-month lease

~2.0 mo

Free-rent equivalent · The Bronx

The largest concessions of any borough

Where concessions are offered
Where concessions are offered — Percent of October 2026 listings with a net-effective rent below the gross ask, by borough

Good Cause buildings

The same listings look different when sorted by Good Cause coverage rather than by borough. In Good Cause buildings, just 11.0% of October 2026 listings advertised a concession, and where one appeared it was typically worth $351 a month. Outside Good Cause coverage, 29.9% of listings came with a concession.

2.7×

Likelier to carry a concession

Listings in buildings without Good Cause protection were about three times likelier to advertise a concession (29.9% vs 11.0%)

47%

Higher, when offered

Concessions in buildings without Good Cause protection were 47% higher than those in protected buildings ($517 vs $351 a month)

October 2026Good Cause buildingsAll other listings
Listings with a concession11.0%29.9%
Typical concession, when offered$351$517
Median net rent$4,613$4,921

Renter sentiment

Manhattan rated highest at 3.86, The Bronx lowest at 2.83

Owner responsiveness ranks last in 4 of 5 boroughs

3.68

Overall rating · Citywide

Average across eight rated categories, from October 2026’s published renter reviews

3.20

Owner responsiveness

Renters’ lowest-scoring category citywide

62.1%

Would recommend their building

About two in three October 2026 reviewers approve of their landlord

RankNeighborhoodRating · October 2026Rating · October 2025Rank change
1Financial District4.503.97↑ 6
2Downtown Brooklyn4.124.30—
3East Village4.113.53↑ 13
4Williamsburg4.043.54↑ 10
5Hell’s Kitchen3.973.58↑ 8

Overall rating from October reviewers, and each neighborhood’s standing a year earlier.

  • Pest control — 5,662 new violations, up 2.8% from October 2025.
  • Heat & hot water — 2,250 new violations, up 39.1% from October 2025.
  • Garbage management — 418 new violations, up 0.5% from October 2025.

Renewals

In October 2026, 12.3% of market-rate lease renewals were for increases above 8.79% (the Good Cause standard).

Renewing under the rules

Our analysis found that most tenants subject to Good Cause Eviction and Rent Stabilization received compliant lease renewals. However, some still reported rent increases exceeding permitted limits.

85%

Covered renewals under the standard

Share of October 2026 renewals in Good Cause buildings below the 8.79%/yr allowable increase

95%

Stabilized renewals under 5% / year

Share of October 2026 stabilized renewals with an increase below 5%

Building conditions & violations

Three in four open violations have gone unresolved for over a year

75.2% of open violations have gone unresolved for over a year, up 0.6 points year over year.

New York City buildings carried 0.80 open housing violations for every apartment in October 2026 — up 2.2% from October 2025, and +1.2% on September 2026.

The open-violation backlog is up 3.9% year-over-year.

0.80

Open violations per unit · Citywide

Weighted open violations per unit citywide — up from 0.78 in October 2025, up 1.2% from September

75.2%

Open violations over a year old

Share of all violations still open at the end of October 2026 that had gone unclosed for at least a year — up 0.6 points year over year

Open violations per unit, by borough

BoroughOctober 2026YoYMoM
NYC (Citywide)0.80+2.2%+1.2%
The Bronx1.12+3.4%+1.7%
Brooklyn1.00+3.5%+1.1%
Staten Island0.67+6.0%+2.4%
Queens0.56-2.0%+0.9%
Manhattan0.53+0.6%+0.7%